Credits

SEE/change Project Team Members

Clarissa Ceglio, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Digital Humanities
Digital Media & Design Department/School of Fine Arts
and Associate Director of Research, Greenhouse Studios / Scholarly Communications Design at University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT

Jeff Doiron
Video
Julia Balfour, LLC
East Haddam, CT

Leslie Evans
Director/Curator
Avery-Copp House Museum
Groton, CT

Rebecca Furer
Independent Museum Consultant
Burlington, CT

Logan Galla
Design Lead
Julia Balfour, LLC
East Haddam, CT

Daniel S. Hansen
Independent Educational Consultant
Former Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum & Instruction,
South Windsor Schools
South Windsor, CT

Emily Kyle
3rd Grade Teacher
Frank T. Wheeler Elementary School
Plainville, CT

Alan S. Marcus, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Curriculum & Instruction
University of Connecticut Teaching Fellow
Neag School of Education, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

Mary Ann McAndrew
5th Grade Teacher
Pleasant Valley Elementary School
South Windsor, CT

Caitlin Monahan
Account Lead
Julia Balfour, LLC
East Haddam, CT

Dana Nelson
5th Grade Teacher
Tuttle Elementary School
Hamden, CT

Melissa Potamianos
2nd Grade Teacher
Orchard Hill School
South Windsor, CT

Brenda Rosseau
Manager, Costume Design Center
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Williamsburg, VA

Kristen Stanise
Account Manager
Julia Balfour, LLC
East Haddam, CT

Robert Thorson
Professor of Geology
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT

McKenzie West
Artist/Student
Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts
Old Lyme, CT

Karen Wizevich, Ph.D.
Program Coordinator/Senior Lecturer
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD

Museum Staff for SEE/change Project

Sue Aberbach
Volunteer (Recording Secretary)
Florence Griswold Museum
Old Lyme, CT

Jeff Andersen
Director
Florence Griswold Museum
Old Lyme, CT

Amy Kurtz Lansing
Curator
Florence Griswold Museum
Old Lyme, CT

Jenny Parsons
Assistant Curator
Florence Griswold Museum
Old Lyme, CT

Connor Sakmar
Museum Intern
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

David D.J. Rau
Director of Education & Outreach
Florence Griswold Museum
Old Lyme, CT

Julie Garvin Riggs
Museum Educator
Florence Griswold Museum
Old Lyme, CT

Acknowledgements

Thank you to the following institutions for their permission to use images from their collections for this project:

Christie’s Auction House
New York, NY
Visit site

The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA
Visit site

Florence Griswold Museum
Old Lyme, CT
Visit site

Godel Fine Art
New York, NY
Visit site

Heritage Auction House
New York, NY
Visit site

Magic Lantern Archive
Haddam, CT

Montgomery Museum of Art
Montgomery, AL
Visit site

National Portrait Gallery

Washington, D.C.
Visit site

The New Haven Museum
New Haven, CT
Visit site

Shelburne Museum
Shelburne, VT
Visit site

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Richmond, VA
Visit site

The White House
White House Collection/White House Historical Association
Washington, D.C.
Visit site


Thank you to the following institutions for allowing access to their archives, library, storage, and historic spaces for this project:

Avery-Copp House Museum
Groton, CT
Visit site

Fairfield Museum and History Center
Fairfield, CT
Visit site

The New Haven Museum

New Haven, CT
Visit site

Thomas Lee House – East Lyme Historical Society
East Lyme, CT
Visit site


Thank you to the following people who offered their expertise and assistance for this project:

Stephen Armstrong
Social Studies Consultant
Connecticut Department of Education
Hartford, CT

Katherine W. Baumgartner
Director, Godel & Co., Inc.
New York, NY

Dr. Marianne Berardi
Senior Fine Arts Expert
Consignment Director for American and European Paintings
Heritage Auctions
Dallas, TX

Jason Bischoff-Wurstle
Director of Photo Archives
The New Haven Museum
New Haven, CT

Mary Joan Christ
Collections Manager
The New Haven Museum
New Haven, CT

Gregory Farmer
Circuit Rider
Connecticut Trust for Historic Preservation
Hamden, CT

Tracy Gill
Frame Historian
Gill & Lagodich, Fine Period & Replica Frames
New York, NY

Allison Gillette
Archives & Library Manager / Assistant Registrar
Shelburne Museum
Shelburne, VT

Sarah Graves
Collections Information Specialist
Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts
Montgomery, AL

Susan Grinols
Director of Photo Services and Imaging
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
De Young Legion of Honor
San Francisco, CA

William Haydock
Head of Department, American Art
Christie’s
New York, NY

Laurie P. Lamarre
Curator of Exhibitions
Fairfield Museum and History Center
Fairfield, CT

Alexandra C. Lane
Rights and Reproductions Manager
The White House Historical Association
Washington, DC

Elizabeth Norman
Publisher
Connecticut Explored
West Hartford, CT

Howell W. Perkins

Image Rights Licensing Coordinator
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Richmond, CA

Barbara Rathburn
Registrar & Collections Manager
Shelburne Museum
Shelburne, VT

Margaret Anne Tockarshewsky
Executive Director
The New Haven Museum
New Haven, CT


Thank you to the following people who offered their expertise and assistance by organizing a classroom focus group or participating in a focus group for this project:

Cornelia Brown
Library/Media
Goodwin School
Old Saybrook, CT

Diana DeWolf-Carfi
Art Teacher
Deep River Elementary School
Deep River, CT

Mary Hendrickson
Art Teacher
Oswegatchie Elementary School
Waterford, CT

Lori Lenz
Art Teacher
Chester Elementary School
Chester, CT

Mary Ann McAndrew
5th Grade Teacher
Pleasant Valley Elementary School
South Windsor, CT

Jen Pitman
Art Teacher
Lyme Consolidated School
Lyme, CT

Melissa Potamianos
2nd Grade Teacher
Orchard Hill Elementary School
South Windsor, CT